Privacy Policies


Introduction

This Policy sets out how Language Discovery Australia Pty Ltd and its related and affiliated entities ("Language Discovery") collects, stores and uses the personal information of schools, staff and students of schools, and parents of the students who use Palaygo ("you") and explains:

  • What kind of information is collected;
  • How it is collected;
  • How it is managed;
  • How it is used;
  • How you can access and update the information relating to the school and its students.

Scope of this policy

This policy applies to information collected from your Palaygo Project Application Form ("Application Form"), from the website at www.palaygo.net.au and www.home.palaygo.com ("Website") as well as any other additional information requested by Language Discovery.

Legislation and Standards

This policy is intended to comply with the requirements of relevant Australian legislation, namely the Privacy Policy Act 1988 (Cth). Language Discovery recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the users of Palaygo and other persons. You may obtain further information on privacy matters, including the Privacy Act's National Privacy Principles, by visiting the following website: www.privacy.gov.au

Collection of personal information

What kind of information is collected?

Language Discovery initially collects and holds information relevant to its provision of the Palaygo project and its Website. The personal information collected may include the following details:

 

(For exchange purposes)

  • Student's first name;
  • Student's gender;
  • Student's grade;

(For administration purposes)

  • School's name, address, e-mail address and teacher's contactable telephone number;
  • Parent/Guardian's name, address, e-mail address and contactable telephone number;
  • Language class details, such as name of language teacher and times of language class.

How is it collected?

The information collection process usually begins when a completed Application Form is received by Language Discovery. Language Discovery may also request staff, students and schools to provide additional information.

How Language Discovery uses personal information

Language Discovery uses the information contained in its files, records and computer database primarily for the following purposes:

  • To create an account ID for each student which includes the student's first name;
  • To incorporate the student's gender and grade into their account profile for the purposes of facilitating exchanges between students;
  • Managing and administering the Palaygo project and the Website.

 

How is it stored and managed?

Some information from the Application Form is transferred to and stored electronically in a computer database managed by Language Discovery. Other collected information will appear on the Website, as set out above. Other parts of the collected information will be held in paper form in files at the administration office of Language Discovery. Information will be kept only as long as it is necessary for its proper use by Language Discovery, or as is permitted by law. The paper files, Website and the electronic database will be cleared regularly of unused or outdated information except where archiving is required.

Language Discovery has processes and policies to protect the personal information they hold under their control from:

  • Unauthorised access;
  • Improper use;
  • Alteration;
  • Unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

 

Security and Quality Issues

Restrictions on Access

No persons other than Language Discovery and its employees, agents and contractors are authorised to access any information held by Language Discovery. All persons who are allowed by Language Discovery to have access to the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and to comply with relevant privacy laws and this policy.

Information Accuracy

Language Discovery is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate and secure. Language Discovery will not disclose personal information to another organisation or individual without your consent except where required by law or regulation, or where Language Discovery reasonably believes that it is necessary on health or public safety grounds or for reasons of duty of care.

Identifiers

We do not adopt identifiers used by government agencies to identify schools, students or staff. These include but not limited to identifiers used by Medicare, Centrelink or the Australian Tax Office.

Changes to the Language Discovery Privacy Policy

Language Discovery may update or make changes to this policy from time to time. The most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy will be available at our Website at: www.palaygo.net.au

Queries, complaints and access to personal information

If you wish to review or update information about you held by Language Discovery, or make a complaint about the way your information has been stored or managed, or have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy you are invited to contact :

Language Discovery Australia Pty Ltd

Address: Level 17, 31 Queen Street Melbourne VIC 3000

Telephone: (03) 9111 0192 

Email: info@languagediscovery.org

Web: www.palaygo.net.au

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, Language Discovery ("We, Us"), its employees, agents and contractors will be in no way liable for any loss, personal injury or damages suffered or incurred by a user ("Website User") of the website located at www.palaygo.net.au and www.home.palaygo.com ("the Website") or by a Website User's school, parent or guardian arising from or in connection with the Website User's use of the Website (whether through negligence or otherwise). 

The Website acts as a forum to allow Website Users to exchange messages with one another. The Website has a filtering system and other mechanisms to prevent inappropriate exchanges. However we are not responsible for any material posted on the Website or exchanges communicated through the Website by Website Users or others. To the fullest extent permissible at law, we make no representation or warranty regarding the quality, safety, truth, accuracy or legality of the content exchanged, posted or provided to Website Users on, via or in connection with the Website. The Website Users agree to be responsible for any exchanges communicated with any other party via the Website and to adhere to any rules on the Website. 

We do not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to our services, and operation of our site may be interfered with by factors outside our control.

Website Users, their parents or guardians, educators and schools consent to the Website User's profiles being disclosed on the Website which is accessible by and through registered students, parents, educators and schools in Japan and other Palaygo participating countries.


Updated 15 July, 2020

Top© 2016-2020 Language Discovery Australia Pty Ltd.

 

 

Important note concerning data processing in connection with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the responsible body for the data processing that occurs via this website has their basis outside of the European Economic area and Switzerland, then the associated Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC. will hereinafter be referred to as “Google”.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on the site visitor’s computer, to help the website analyze their use of the site. The information generated by the cookie (including the truncated IP address) about the use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google.

Google Analytics is used exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" on this website. This extension ensures an anonymization of the IP address by truncation and excludes a direct personal reference. Via this extension Google truncates the site visitor’s IP address within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional situations will the site visitor’s full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. The IP address, that is provided by the site visitor’s browser in using Google Analytics will not be merged by Google with other data from Google.

On behalf of the site operator, Google will use the information collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other website and internet related services to the site operator (Art. 6 (1)( f) GDPR). The legitimate interest in data processing lies in the optimization of this website, the analysis of the use of the website and the adaptation of the content. The interests of the users are adequately protected by the pseudonymization of their data.

Google LLC. has certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and on that basis they provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. The data sent and linked to the Google Analytics cookies, e.g. user IDs or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 50 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month.

The website visitor may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. The website visitor can also prevent Google from collecting information (including their IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The website visitor can prevent data collection via Google Analytics on this website by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied which shall prevent any future collection of the site visitors data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning data processing and use by Google, the settings and deactivation possibilities can be found in the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the Google Ads Settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google LLC (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above